9th EDITION 03-04.10.2020



The Jury of the 9th Holywood Serbia Film Festival, consisting of Belinda Grace Gardner, Stanislav Staša Tomić and Luka Papić, has awarded the following films:


- GRAND PRIX: "THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE SOUTH" by Colin Hickey, Ireland

     Jury motivation: An epic visual poem that features big skies, big emotions, and universal human stories that unfold slowly, quietly, and tenderly

      in the everyday lives of construction workers in Ireland. The attention to details, gestures, and the play of light and shadow before ever-

      changing scenery, the naturalness and strength of the actors, and the focus on magical moments give this film a delicate beauty that is

      immensely touching and uniquely fulfilling. Shot without any kind of author’s distance or fear of showing his point of view or emotions, the film is

      a bold and intimate poetic statement full of empathy and appreciation.

   


- The Best Film From Serbia: "BAMBILAND" by Danilo Stanimirović, Požarevac

     Jury motivation: Revolving around the main character’s quest of finding more meaning in his life by returning home and a failed love story before

      the backdrop of a former, deteriorated amusement park, the film brings together an interesting plot, largely convincing actors and an intriguing

      setting while linking past and present, hinting at the societal shifts still impacting the outlook of the young generation in Serbia today.



- The Best Fiction Film: "COUNTERPOINT" by Ivan Koroman, BiH/Croatia

     Jury motivation: Interesting vision of Sarajevo in a dystopic setting – a city ran by bizarre NGOs, which inherited the infrastructure from socialist

      times, powered by people who are losing their identity and meaning in quickly and cheaply gentrified interiors. The short film of the director Ivan

      Koroman has a fascinatingly surreal plot, great actors, and a highly convincing mixture of laconic aspects and absurdity, creating a strange

      atmosphere that hovers between a claustrophobic everyday reality and possible catharsis.



- The Best Experimental Film: "WHERE DO YOU COME FROM" by Jan-Yuan Hong, Taiwan

     Jury motivation: An essayistic experiment on the borders of film essay, docu-fiction and video art with clear and coherent language, the film of

      the director Jun-Yuan Hong creates a well-rounded visual piece. This quiet, intense, and intricately conceived and realized film about memory,

      trauma, and the impact of early life experiences on the later development of individuals is poignant, poetic, and dramaturgically structured in

      such a manner that immediately draws the viewer into the characters' inner world.



- The Best Animated Film: "THE FLY" by Gonzalo Baharona, Germany

     Jury motivation: Covering major topics of science and human thought in the figure of a fly, Gonzalo Baharona’s animated film is highly original,

      extremely well realized, and profound in its content, while consistently surprising the viewer with the sheer abundance of ideas it conveys

      thematically, ethically, and aesthetically. 


We congratulate the winners

and thank all the

participating authors!

PROGRAM


SATURDAY 03.10.


17-19:30


SPELEONAUT/UNDER THE STONE SKY

(out of competition)

Sonja Đekić

documentary, 56 min, Serbia


THE WANDERER

Julie Annlie

fiction, 25:00, Denmark


SILVER IN THE CHURN 

Jasper Lee

experimental, 8:30, USA


WHERE DO YOU COME FROM

Jun-Yuan Hong

experimental , 15:00, Taiwan


RITORNELLO

Leandro Agrò, Alex Fanelli

fiction, 12:00, Italy

20-23:00


THE FLY

Gonzalo Baharona

experimental, animation, 10:00, Germany


SEE MY GHOST PASSING AWAY

Yann Pichot

fiction, 11:30, France


SATURDAY 

Pegah Pasalar

fiction, 8:30, USA


BAMBILAND

Danilo Stanimirović

fiction, 22:00, Serbia


THE EVENING REDNESS IN THE SOUTH

Colin Hickey

docufiction, 70:00, Ireland



SUNDAY 04.10.


17-20:00


THE WAY TO HOLLYWOOD

Jelena Bosanac

documentary, 25:00, Serbia


COUNTERPOINT

Ivan Koroman

fiction, 23:30, BiH/Croatia


THE HEARING OF THE EYE 

Alessia Cechett

experimental, animation,  5:30, USA


THE REAL FILM IS ELSEWHERE

Mark John Ostrowski

fiction, 105 min, Spain


THE LAST STEP OF AN ACROBAT

Cesare Bedogne

experimental , 29:00, Italy

20:30-23:00


WHIRR

Anđelko Beroš

fiction, 8:30, Serbia


STRANGE ANIMAL

Arthur B. Senra

experimental, 5:30, Brazil


LUX CLARA

Vukašin Živaljević

experimental, animation, 8:30, Serbia


THE DEATH OF MY MOTHER

Gerrit Kuge

fiction, 30:00, Germany


ATACAMA

Enrique Bencomo

fiction, 70 min, Chile